JAX Workshop, Sept 3-4, 2013

JAX-UCONN/BECAT/UCHC Workshop, Sept 3-4

You are invited to attend the JAX-UCONN/BECAT/UCHC Joint Workshop on Bioinformatics and Computational Biology on Wednesday, September 4th, 2013, from 8:00 AM to 9:30 PM in the Konover Auditorium of the Dodd Center at the University of Connecticut Storrs campus. The workshop is aimed at exchanging bioinformatics research ideas and fostering cross-institutional collaborations on pressing bioinformatics and computational biology research problems between the researchers and engineers at JAX, UConn, BECAT and UCHC. Representatives from all participating institutions will deliver short presentations on their research followed by interactive sessions to form affinity groups for collaborations.

For a detailed agenda please see below. If you are interested in attending, please RSVP to Karen Slater (karen@engr.uconn.edu) by 8-26-13, 2 PM. In your email, please indicate if you will be attending the dinner on September 3rd and/or on September 4th.

Jeff Chuang, Krish Karuturi, Ion Mandoiu, and Sanguthevar Rajasekaran

Agenda:
September 3rd:
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM: Reception/Dinner (Nathan Hale Inn)

September 4th:
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM: Introductory Remarks
8:30 AM to 10:00 AM: Presentations
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM: Break
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM: Presentations
12:30 PM to 1:30 PM: Lunch
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM: Presentations
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM: Break
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM: Breakout Sessions
5:00 PM to 5:15 PM: Break
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM: Breakout Sessions
6:30 PM to 7:00 PM: Break
7:00 PM to 9:30 PM: Dinner and Networking (Nathan Hale Inn)
For more information, contact: Karen Slater at karen@engr.uconn.edu
Poster available here:

2013-WorkshopInvitation

Slides shared in the workshop are published below:

Presenter Slides
9:00 – 10:30
Jeff Cuang Slides (pptx)
Krish Karuturi Slides (pdf)
Ion Mandoiu Slides (pptx)
Sanguthevar Rajasekaran Slides (ppt)
Les Loew Slides (pptx)
Sahar Al Seesi Slides (pptx)
Chuck Donnelly Slides (pptx)
Anuj Srivastava Slides (pptx)
Guru Ananda Slides (pptx)
Roger Liu Slides (pptx)
Peter Gogarten Slides (pptx)
Ankit Malhotra Slides (pptx)
Preeti Bais Slides (pptx)
Jinbo Bi Slides (pptx)
11:00 – 12:30
Zhengqing Ouyang Slides (pdf)
Joel Graber Slides (pptx)
Rachel O’Neill Slides (pptx)
Hyunsoo Kim Slides (ppt)
Jonathan Klassen Slides (ppt)
George Weinstock Slides (pptx)
Mary Dolan Slides (pptx)
Yong-Jun Shin Slides (pptx)
Judith Blake Slides (potx)
Martin Ringwald Slides (pptx)
Cynthia Smith Slides (pptx)
Brenton Graveley Slides (pptx)
Tara McLaughlin Slides (potx)
1:30 – 2:12
Lynn Kuo Slides (pdf)
Krzysztof Grzeda Slides (pptx)
Joerg Graf Slides (pptx)
Nathaniel Jue Slides (pptx)
Yufeng Wu Slides (pptx)
Craig Nelson Slides (pptx)
Duygu Ucar Slides (ppt)